Mandatory Public Disclosure

GENERAL INFORMATION
1 NAME OF SCHOOL  ARMY PUBLIC SCHOOL JANGLOT
2 AFFILIATION NUMBER  730013
3 SCHOOL CODE  23514
4 COMPLETE ADDRESS WITH PIN CODE  Army Public School Janglot PO - MINI Sectt, Distt- KAthua.                                                                   (J&K) PIN - 184101
5 PRINCIPAL NAME WITH QUALIFICATION  Dr. Vishakha Sharma, Ph.D, MA(Eng. & History)
6 SCHOOL EMAIL ID  apsjanglot@awesindia.edu.in
7 CONTACT DETAILS  90860554032
8    
8. DOCUMENTS AND INFORMATION
a
    COPIES OF AFFILIATION/ UPGRADATION LETTER AND RECENT EXTENSION OF AFFILIATION
VIEW PDF
b
    COPIES OF SOCIETIES/ TRUST/ COMPANY REGISTRATION
VIEW PDF
c
    COPIES OF NO OBJECTION CERTIFICATE (NOC) ISSUED BY STATE GOVT
VIEW PDF
d
COPIES OF RECOGONISTION CERTIFICATE UNDER RTE ACT 2009 AND ITS RENEWAL IF APPLICATION VIEW PDF
e
    COPY OF VALID BUILDING SAFETY CERTIFICATE AS PER THE NATION BUILDING CODE
VIEW PDF
f
    COPY OF VALID FIRE SAFETY CERTIFICATE ISSUED BY THE COMPETENT AUTHORITY
VIEW PDF
g
    COPY OF DEO CERTIFICATE SUBMITTED BY THE SCHOOL FOR AFFILIATION / UPGRADATION/EXTENSION OF AFFILIATION OR SELF CERTIFICATION BY THE SCHOOL
VIEW PDF
h
    COPIES OF VALID WATER AND HEALTH SANITIZATION CERTIFICATES
VIEW PDF
9. RESULT AND ACADEMICS
a FEE STRUCTURE OF THE SCHOOL VIEW PDF
b ANNUAL ACADEMIC CALANDER VIEW PDF
c LIST OF SCHOOL MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE (SMC) VIEW PDF
d LIST OF PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION (PTA) MEMBERS VIEW PDF
e
    LAST THREE YEARS RESULT OF BOARD EXAMINATION AS PER APPLICABLITY
VIEW PDF
f Class X VIEW PDF
g Class XII VIEW PDF
10 STAFF TEACHING VIEW PDF
11 SCHOOL INFRASTRUCTURE VIEW PDF

 

8.   DOCUMENTS AND INFORMATION

a.COPIES OF AFFILIATION/ UPGRADATION LETTER AND RECENT EXTENSION OF AFFILIATION

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 B. COPIES OF SOCIETIES/ TRUST/ COMPANY REGISTRATION

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 C. COPIES OF NO OBJECTION CERTIFICATE (NOC) ISSUED BY STATE GOVT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 D. COPIES OF RECOGONISTION CERTIFICATE UNDER RTE ACT 2009 AND ITS RENEWAL IF APPLICATION

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 E.  COPY OF VALID BUILDING SAFETY CERTIFICATE AS PER THE NATION BUILDING CODE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 F. COPY OF VALID FIRE SAFETY CERTIFICATE ISSUED BY THE COMPETENT AUTHORITY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 G. COPY OF DEO CERTIFICATE SUBMITTED BY THE SCHOOL FOR AFFILIATION / UPGRADATION/EXTENSION OF AFFILIATION OR SELF CERTIFICATION BY THE SCHOOL

 

 

 H. COPIES OF VALID WATER AND HEALTH SANITIZATION CERTIFICATES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9.   RESULT AND ACADEMICS

 

APS JANGLOT CLASS X BOARD RESULT : API
                       
Session Total no. of students No of students passed %age Comp Fail API
95% & Above 90 - 94.9 80 - 89.9 70 - 79.9 60 - 69.9 Passed but below 60%
2019-20 180 180 2 14 44 68 42 10 0 0 210
2020-21 206 206 10 29 77 69 17 4 0 0 272.82
2021-22                      

 

 

ARMY PUBLIC SCHOOL JANGLOT
CLASS XII BOARD RESULT : API
 
Session Total No. of Students No. of Students
 passed
95% & Above 90%-94.9% 80-89.9% 70-79.9% 60-69.9% Passed but
below 60%
Comp Fail API
2017-18 95 95 2 13 42 33 5 0 0 0 274.74
2018-19 91 91 1 15 39 29 6 1 0 0 271.43
2019-20 90 90 3 25 57 5 0 0 0 0 332.22
2020-21 114 114 12 39 63 0 0 0 0 0 365.79
2021-22                      

 

 

A. FEE STRUCTURE OF THE SCHOOL

FEES STRUCTURE FOR THE SESSION OF 2022-2023
 
Ser No Dues  Army Personnel including retired Offrs/JCOs & Civ paid out of Defence Estimates Civ
Offr JCO OR
One Time
1 Registration Fees 600 600 600 1000
2 Admission Fee 1500 1500 1500 6000
3 Security (Refundable) 8000 8000 8000 15000
  Total 10100 10100 10100 22000
Annual Fee
1 Library 300 300 300 600
2 Development Fund 600 600 600 1580
3 Exam & Stationery 400 400 400 800
4 Games & Sports 400 400 400 800
5 Play way / Lab Eqpt  120 120 120 240
6 School Journal 200 200 200 200
7 Comptr / Tael Fee 400 400 400 800
8 Digi Campus  60 60 60 60
9 Science / Social Science Fee 400 400 400 800
10 Insurance 120 120 120 120
TOTAL  3000 3000 3000 6000
Quarterly Fee (wef 01 Apr 2022 to 31 Mar 2023)
Class Ist to V
1 Tuition Fee 7260 6950 6660 10890
Class VI to X
1 Tuition Fee 7560 7260 6950 11340
Class XI to XII
1 Tuition Fee 7860 7560 7260 11790
Note:          
1.        Fee will be collected on quarterly basis only through Banks from Ist - 15th day of the first month of every quarter (i.e from 1 - 15 Apr 22, 1 - 15 Jul 22, 1 - 15 Oct 22 and 1 - 15 Jan 2023) .  The quarter months are April, Jul, Oct & Jan of every academic year.
2.        Late fees.   If fees are not paid by due date, late fee will be charged as under :-
             (a)  After 20 days of the current month    - Rs 100/-
             (b)  Upto 1 month                                   - Rs 200/-
             (c)  Upto 2 month                                   - Rs 400/-
             (d)  Upto 3 month                                   - Rs 750/-
3.        Parents are requested to deposit the above fee in HDFC Bank, Kathua before 20th  day of each quarters. From 1st  to 20th (all working day) of each quarter.
4.        If fees and fine are not paid for three consecutive months, the name of the student will be struck off the rolls and the students will revert back to their home.

B. ANNUAL ACADEMIC CALENDAR

 

ANNUAL CALENDAR: 2022-23

SUMMARY          
             
1 Teaching days (Including Exam days) -       220 days
2 Vacation/Break days  -       70 days
3 First Saturdays & Sundays         -        51 days
4 Third Saturday (Closed only for students) -       10 days
5 Closed Holidays (Incl restricted holidays) -       14 days
           Total -         365 days
             
             
SAMC          
             
1 Qtr – I -   07 May 2022        
2 Qtr – II -   10 Sep 2022        
3 Qtr – III -   19 Nov 2022        
4 Qtr – IV -   11 Feb 2023        
             
ANNUAL FUNCTION/SPORTS DAY CELEBRATION
             
1 Investiture ceremony of school Prefect council - 22 Apr 2022   
2 Annual Day - 21 Oct 2022

  

BREAK DOWN OF ANNUAL CALENDAR (2022-23)

 

Ser No. Month Teaching Days First Saturday Sunday 3rd Sat Closed Holiday Vacations/ Breaks/ Sports Day Total
1 Apr 22 1 4 1 2 0 30
2 May 14 1 3 1 2 9 31
3 Jun 0 0 0 0 0 30 30
4 Jul 16 0 3 1 0 11 31
5 Aug 21 1 4 1 4 0 31
6 Sept 24 1 4 1 0 0 30
7 Oct 17 1 5 1 1 6 31
8 Nov 23 1 4 1 1 0 30
9 Dec 19 1 4 1 0 6 31
10 Jan 18 0 3 1 1 8 31
11 Feb 22 1 4 0 1 0 28
12 Mar 24 1 4 1 2 0 31
Total 220 9 42 10 14 70 365

 

SCHEDULE OF EXTRA CLASSES (2022-23)
Ser No. Classes Dated No of Days
1 X-XII 23 May to 10 Jun 2022 15 Teaching days
2 X-XII 26 Dec to 30 Dec 2022 05 Teaching days

 

SCHEDULE OF VACATION/BREAK (2022-23) 
Ser No. Holiday Dated No of Days
1 Summer Vacation 22 May to 10 Jul 2022 50
  School will Reopen on 11 July 2022 (Monday)  
2 Autumn Break 24 Oct to 29 Oct 2022 6
  School will Reopen on 31 Oct 2022 (Monday)  
3 Winter Break 26 Dec to 08 Jan 2023 14
  School will Reopen on 09 Jan 2022 (Monday)  

 

 

C. LIST OF SCHOOL MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE (SMC)

 

 

D. LIST OF PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION (PTA) MEMBERS

 

 

E. LAST THREE YEARS RESULT OF BOARD EXAMINATION AS PER APPLICABLITY

     I. Class X

 

APS JANGLOT CLASS X BOARD RESULT : API
                       
Session Total no. of students No of students passed %age Comp Fail API
95% & Above 90 - 94.9 80 - 89.9 70 - 79.9 60 - 69.9 Passed but below 60%
2019-20 180 180 2 14 44 68 42 10 0 0 210
2020-21 206 206 10 29 77 69 17 4 0 0 272.82
2021-22                      

 

 II. Class XII

ARMY PUBLIC SCHOOL JANGLOT
CLASS XII BOARD RESULT : API
 
Session Total No. of Students No. of Students
 passed
95% & Above 90%-94.9% 80-89.9% 70-79.9% 60-69.9% Passed but
below 60%
Comp Fail API
2017-18 95 95 2 13 42 33 5 0 0 0 274.74
2018-19 91 91 1 15 39 29 6 1 0 0 271.43
2019-20 90 90 3 25 57 5 0 0 0 0 332.22
2020-21 114 114 12 39 63 0 0 0 0 0 365.79
2021-22                      

 

     

 

10. STAFF TEACHING

S.NO   NAME DESIGNATION
1   Dr Vishakha Sharma PRINCIPAL
2   Mr Rajesh Singh V PRINCIPAL
       
S.NO   NAME DESIGNATION
1   Mr Satish Kumar PGT- COMM
2 Mrs Daisy Sharma PGT- COMP SCI
3 Mr Gurnam Singh PGT- PHE
4 PGT PHE PGT- PHE
5 Mr Sourav Pawar TGT- PET
6 MR GURMEET SINGH TGT- PET
7 Ms Sofia Manhas PRT- PET
8 MR SHAMSHER SINGH PRT- PET
9 Mrs Ruchi Raina PRT- PET
10 MR RHUBHAM SHARMA PRT- PET
11 PRT PET PRT- PET
12 Ms Sneh Sharma PRT- YOGA
13 Mr Ashwani Kumar PRT- YOGA
14 PRT YOGA PRT- YOGA
15 Ms Richa Sharma PGT- MATHS
16 Mr Sushil Bharti PGT- PAINTING
17 MS KANIKA ARORA TGT-A&C
18 MS SHEPHALI SINGH CHOUDHARY PRT
19 Mr Rajiv Sharma TGT-MUSIC
20 Ms Vibha Bharti TGT-MUSIC
21 Mr Sandeep Dhadwal TGT- COMP
22 Mr Abhinav Singh TGT- COMP
23 Mrs Kamni Kharbanda PRT- COMP
24 Mr Amit Sharma PRT- COMP
25 Mr Gurpreet Singh PRT- COMP
26 Tarini Mahajan PRT- COMP
27 MR ASHISH GUPTA PRT- COMP
28 Mrs Neelam Kattru TGT- LIB
29 Mr Raghav Sambyal ASSTT. LIB
30 Dr Ibha Khajuria TGT- COUNCELLOR
31 Ms Komal Bamotra TGT- SPL EDUCATOR
32 Mrs Deep Shikha PRT
33 Ms Jyoti Devi PRT
34 HINDI Mr Bikram Khajuria TGT
35 MRS RADHA TGT
36 Mrs Rekha TGT
37 MR SUNNY TGT
38 Mrs Geeta Rani PRT
39 Mrs Niharika PRT
40 MRS SUMEET KOUR PRT
41 SKT Mrs Anita Sharma TGT
42 Mr Bal Krishan TGT
43 ENGLISH Mr Abishek Bali PGT
44 Mrs Akshi Mahajan PRT
45 Mrs Rashim Sharma  PRT
46 Ms Cherry Pathania PRT
47 Mrs Eina Sharma TGT
48 Mr Sajad Ahmad Khan TGT
49 MS VISHALI TGT
50 Ms Kumud Sambyal PRT
51 MRS DEBJANI PAL PRT
52 MATHS Ms Aarti Gupta TGT
53 Mrs Shipaly Sharma TGT
54 Mr Charan Singh  TGT
55 Mr Ravinder Kumar TGT
56 Mrs Pooja Garg TGT
57 Mrs Nisha Kumari TGT
58 Mrs Isha Sharma TGT
59 Mr Sanjeev Kumar TGT
60 SCI Mrs BHARTI DEVI TGT
61 Mrs Rajni Verma TGT
62 Mrs Sushma Thakur PGT- BIO
63 Mrs Sarbjeet Kaur TGT
64 Mr Surjit Singh TGT
65 Mrs Komal Dingra TGT
66 Mrs Pooja Mahajan PRT
67 Ms Ankita Sharma TGT
68 Mrs Manoti PRT
69 Ms Amanpreet Kour PRT
70 SSC Mrs Manju Bala Sharma TGT
71 Ms Neha Sharma PGT- GEO
72 Mr Kulbir Singh TGT
73 MS RUPALI SHARMA PRT
74 Mr Jogesh Sharma PGT- HIST
75 Mrs Neha  PGT- ECO
76 Mrs Sonali Gupta PRT
77 Ms  Soniya Kundral TGT
78 Mr Sunil Singh TGT
79 Mrs Pooja Sharma TGT
80 Mrs Renu Sharma PRT
81 PRT Mrs Taruna Sharma PRT
82 Mrs Geetanjali Sharma PRT
83 Mrs Sarbjit Kaur PRT
84 Ms Sheetal Sharma PRT
85 Mrs Sukhwinder Kaur PRT
86 Mrs Saroj Bala PRT
87 Mr Kamal Kumar PRT
88 Mr Bharat PRT
89 Mrs Rekha Sambyal PRT
90 Ms Mehak Jasrotia PRT
91 Mr Shukul Chark PRT
92 Mrs Anit Kaur/ PRT
93 Mrs Veena Sharma PRT
94 Mrs Rajni PRT
95 Mrs Randeep Kaur PRT
96 Mrs Reena Rani PRT
97 Mrs Pooja Sharma PRT
98 Mrs Sheetal Sabharwal PRT
99 Mrs Nadhia Sambyal PRT
100 Mrs Shivali Sharma PRT
101 Mrs Ananda Swami PRT
102 Mrs Renu Bala PRT
  CLASS- II  
103 PRT Mrs Savita Sinha PRT
104 Mrs Poonam Pathania/ Mrs Shiva PRT
105 Mrs Anu Bala PRT
106 Ms Preetika Mansotra PRT
107 Ms Shivangi PRT
108 Mrs Pooja Bhat/
Mrs Shamli Sharma
PRT
  CLASS-I  
109 PRT Ms Richa Devi PRT
110 Mrs Rachna Jamwal PRT
112 Ms Rimpu Verma PRT
113 Mrs Anuradha Sharma PRT
114 Ms Priya Manhas PRT

11. SCHOOL INFRASTRUCTURE

 A. LIBRARY

 

 

 

 

 

 

The school has a well stocked library with more than 8500 books. There is a wide reference section for teaching staff and students. The school subscribes to both Eng & Hindi Magazines, Journals & News papers.

 

VIRTUAL LIBRARY LINK

 

https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/1Rf-W5Uk7axk-pb9TV89EUpoFcs4rDS8M6OxitbAGtWc/edit#slide=id.gac4c4eb390_0_0

 LIBRARY BLOG

https://apsjanglotlibrary.blogspot.com/

 

B. LABORATORIES

 

The school has well equipped labs for Phy, Chem, Biology, Social Science, Mathematics, Home Science & Jr Science.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C. COMPUTER EDUCATION

 

 

 

 

 

 

     

The school is imparting computer edn to students from std I to X as part of work experience. With the introduction of +2 in the school,  Informatics Practices is being taught as Elective subject. It has 3 computer labs – one for senior students and two for junior classes.

 

 

D. PHYSICAL EDUCATION

 

The school has the facilities for football, hockey, volleyball, badminton, basketball. School students participate in all Inter Army Public School competitions.

 

  

 

E. Online FEE PAYMENT

 

 

 


Thought for the day :